Please allow 1-2 business days to process your order
Please allow 1-2 business days to process your order
Rich with essential minerals like magnesium, calcium, sulfur, bromide, sodium, potassium, and iodine, which have been proved in research as beneficial to the body and particularly to the body skin, the hair, and the nails.
Himalayan salt is said to be the purest form of sea salt. 100% natural. And, the varying hues of pink indicates the salt's rich mineral and energy-rich iron content. Mined in the Pakistani part of Himalayan Mountains, people used it for thousands and thousands of years as a natural medicine and therapeutic cure.
Sea salt is infused with activated coconut-shell charcoal. Black Lava Salt is harvested from the Pacific Ocean using ancient, traditional methods of solar evaporation to collect the salt and its natural trace minerals. The sea salt is then infused with Activated Coconut Charcoal, which gives it it’s dramatic black hue and skin detoxifying properties.
Has an appearance similar to table salt and is often dissolved in baths, which is why you may also know it as “bath salt.” Epsom salt is actually magnesium sulfate, a pure, time-tested mineral compound with dozens of uses. Health benefits from either soaking your feet or taking a bath in Epsom salt, include: soothing muscle aches, treating sunburn, and removing splinters.
This coarse grey sea salt is obtained through the evaporation of seawater by the combined action of the wind and the sun. It is hand-harvested from the clay-bottom pans of salt marshes, which gives it its natural grey colour. The salt is then simply dried. This salt is full if important minerals and trace elements.
A very fine grain, star shaped salt which has been crystallized to provide increased surface area. Because of its low bulk density and high surface area, dendritic salt is used to prevent clumping or when rapid dissolution or even mixing with other ingredients is needed.
Polysorbate 80 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier often used in foods and cosmetics. This synthetic compound is a viscous, water-soluble yellow liquid. Polysorbate 80 is an excellent solubolizer for use when oils need to be dispersed in water.
Adding Polysorbate 80 to your bath products will allow oils to disperse into the bath water and prevent your colours from sticking to the sides of the bathtub.
A natural astringent, Witch Hazel is an extract from the leaves, flowers, and bark of hamamelis tree. Witch Hazel is very popular for use in toners and after shave lotions.
Witch Hazel is also one of the best ingredients for holding together citric acid and sodium bicarbonate (baking soda) to make bath bombs.
Fractionated Coconut Oil is not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature, though it's ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.
One of the components resulting from this type of processing of coconut oil is medium-chain triglycerides, known as MCT in the industry. This is what comprises Fractionated Coconut Oil. It stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives. Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport essential oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.
Fractionated Coconut Oil will not clog pores. In addition, it washes out of sheets easily which makes it the perfect carrier oil for massage therapists.
Cocamidapropyl Betaine is a mild, 100% coconut based surfactant. It has great foam stability and wetting properties which makes is a key ingredient in bubble bath, shampoo, cleansers, shower gels, hand soaps and body washes. Coco Betaine is also a great addition to solid bubble bath bars.
Kaolin clay is an all-natural ingredient brought from deep into the earth and is rich in essential minerals. It is excellent for detoxification and exfoliation. Hence, it is used in a wide variety of skin care products- cleansers, exfoliators, masks for face among other things.
Kaolin clay is known for absorbing excess oils or sebum from the skin’s surface and gently exfoliates the skin. It is also effective in removing pore-clogging contaminants such as dust, dirt and dead skin that can accumulate on the skin’s surface. Kaolin is known to deeply clean pores and removes impurities by gently exfoliating the skin, which helps in minimizing the appearance of pores and revealing brighter skin.
Bentonite clay forms from volcanic ash. It gets its name from Fort Benton in Wyoming, where it occurs in large amounts. People can also find this clay in other places where volcanic ash has settled into the ground. Montmorillonite clay, named after Montmorillon in France, is the same type of clay. People have used bentonite clay to remove impurities on the skin, such as oils, and toxins from the body for thousands of years. people use this clay for medical or cosmetic benefits, such as treating rashes and acne or as a hair mask.
Powdered, or dried milk, is a manufactured dairy product made by evaporating milk to dryness. One purpose of drying milk is to preserve it; milk powder has a far longer shelf life than liquid milk and does not need to be refrigerated, due to its low moisture content. Adding milk to your bath water can help to hydrate and soothe your skin, improve inflammatory skin conditions and promote healthy aging. It’s believed that Cleopatra took donkey milk baths regularly to preserve her beauty.
Slick Fix is a form of tapioca starch that has been specially treated to lock in oil. Gives a soft silky feel to lotion formulas and absorbs fragrance oil in dry bath powder allowing it to release in the bath water. Use in milk bath, lotion, lotion bars and more.
Holds oils in dry bath water products, releasing them into the water. Absorbs oil in lotion formula to create a powder like feel. Can be blended with foaming agents such as SLSA to make a foaming bath powder.
This gentle, high foaming powdered anionic surfactant is derived from coconut and palm oil. SLSa is a great addition to solid bubble bath, bubbling bath bombs and bath salts, and shampoos.
Sodium Bicarbonate has long been used in the bath to soften water and smooth skin. Sodium Bicarbonate is also a main ingredient in Bath Bombs.
Corn Starch is commonly used in bath bombs, baby and body powders, and as an alternative to talc. Soft and silky, Corn Starch is anti-caking and helps to absorb excess moisture, making a great hardener for bath bombs.
Cream of Tartar is a key ingredient in solid bubble bath and other bath products. It adds a silky, creamy feel to bath water.
Citric Acid is one of the main ingredients in bath bombs. Derived from fermented corn and sugar beets, it is GMO free. Citric Acid is often used to alter pH levels which makes it useful as a natural preservative for some products.